Thursday, January 20, 2011

Simple...

I NEED TO BLOG AGAIN!!!
 I have just felt that I don't have time....always my excuse.  

and I thought, nope. 

not going to make excuses anymore.

just keep it simple.  
AHA....wow, what a concept (hehehe)

sometimes what seems to be soooo simple at one time, becomes soooo complicated if we let it.

So, here I am simplifying my blogging.  

I'm not talking about anything of importance really....just throwing up some good old pictures.  

Here is our little cherub...Beckett.








He was checking out the cows in the field behind our home.

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

All Work....AND play?!

Wow....this feels soooo good to blog again!

I won't apologize for the lack of it either....
because I have been so busy having fun with my kiddos as they start school! Just getting two kids off to school everyday is a job in itself...
My mornings lately start waaaaaay too early to mention with a good run or workout.
Get home, wake up Kammy
Bathe Kammy
Dress her, feed her, clear out back pack (woops...shoulda done the night before)
do the homework intended for night before, fix the curls...thank you Dad and Grandma Diane (I have NO CLUE what I'm doing with them)

Grab shoes, grab keys, sunglasses so I don't frighten other parents
Grab Kammy and of course Jameson comes along for the ride!

Once I drop her off, I repeat the above with Jameson.

Speaking of which, the entire purpose of this post is to show off some pictures from his very first day of any school... preschool!!!


_DSC5977editweb

This is him acting like a monkey???

....stretching maybe???

????
_DSC5980editweb

_DSC5984editweb

Awwwwwwww.
_DSC5994editweb

_DSC6000editweb


J with his teacher Mrs. Wright
_DSC6003editweb


After his first day of school....munching on a yummy cookie he brought home :)
_DSC6006editweb

_DSC6010editweb

You can see Beckett cramming down the teeny tiny piece that was shared with him
_DSC6016editweb

And of course a few with big sister Kammy....who also got a piece.
We taught him well ;)
_DSC6018editweb

_DSC6021editweb2

_DSC6023editweb

_DSC6026editweb

I know...I know...one last pic....apparently very painful for some (Jameson).
Hopefully not for you.
_DSC6029editweb

Lets hope I can do this weekly.....fingers crossed!!

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Just a little something


ahhh, where does the time go?
Time sure doesn't stop and lately we haven't either =)

The kids are getting big!

Jameson just turned 3!!
He starts preschool this fall, he is SOOO excited. He loves to cry at least 5-6 times a day...oooh and he LOVES a good old fashioned sprawl on our floor immediately following ;) But seriously, he's hilarious...that boy makes the funniest faces and comments.

Kammy starts Kindergarten and asks quite often how many more days until then. Once you tell her that, she insists upon a breakdown of just how long that is...you see where this goes. She is STILL a great help around here, some days she takes over completely haha!

Beckett is 100% Daddy's boy, he tolerates me when he's not around ;)
He loves his fruit snacks and attempts to say all kinds of stuff lately...JJ, hello, nana, mama, dada (of course his fave)
He loves yo gabba gabba, dancing, climbing on Guinness, and opening every single drawer/cupboard and pulling any and all things breakable out of them.

I shot (covered sounds a little better ;) a wedding downtown this passed weekend. We all went to scope the grounds and I snapped some pictures of the kids. I love this door!
_DSC4832eweb

J of course felt that a trip downtown cannot go without one of his meltdowns
_DSC4851eweb

_DSC4848eweb

Turned out he just needed to use the restroom :)Hence the pic below
_DSC4840eweb

And this is what Brad experiences just about every moment he is home
_DSC4615editweb

Jealous???

thanks for checking in on my poor neglected blog :)


Thursday, April 22, 2010

Who doesn't love cheese??!!!

...I know I do!







especially when it comes from these guys
DSC_0366editweb


Friday, April 9, 2010

I had to get a couple shots of Kammy in her leggings/shorts. It is funny to me how I will see certain trends on adults...think it is maybe not so cute....er, maybe, I am just jealous because I feel like I can't pull it off :) (remember san fran Megan? hehe)
But then I put it on Kammy and I think it's the cutest thing ever!

DSC_0199editweb

DSC_0179editweb

DSC_0183editweb


Thursday, April 8, 2010

She is that beautiful =)

kammyround

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Another Birthday!

video
(for those who are the sentimental type...feel free to check out just a couple images...a snippet of our lives)

Happy Birthday Bradley!
You know I love you, thanks for giving me three of the most beautiful babies, and thanks for being the most funny, adorable, loving man that I plan to grow old with :)

Love,
Kate xoxo

(please excuse my ghetto video making skills)